Sunshine 89

Sunshine 89


Sports > Schedule


Major League Baseball

Toronto Blue Jays at New York Yankees
Marco Estrada (7-11) vs Masahiro Tanaka (11-5)
7:05 PM

 

White Sox at Orioles 7:05 PM Shields (6-16) Ortiz (0-0)
Marlins at Phillies 7:05 PM Chen (6-10) Eflin (9-7)
Tigers at Indians 7:10 PM Boyd (9-12) Tomlin (1-5)
Mets at Red Sox 7:10 PM Syndergaard (11-3) Velazquez (7-2)
Athletics at Rays 7:10 PM Jackson (5-3) Castillo (3-2)
Nationals at Braves 7:35 PM Scherzer (17-6) Gausman (9-10)
Reds at Cubs 8:05 PM Harvey (7-8) Hamels (9-9)
D-backs at Astros 8:10 PM Ray (5-2) Keuchel (11-10)
Pirates at Brewers 8:10 PM Archer (4-7) Gonzalez (8-11)
Dodgers at Cardinals 8:15 PM Buehler (6-5) Flaherty (8-6)
Twins at Royals 8:15 PM Berrios (11-11) Lopez (2-4)
Mariners at Angels 10:07 PM TBD Shoemaker (2-0)
Rangers at Padres 10:10 PM Sadzeck (0-0) Erlin (3-6)
Rockies at Giants 10:15 PM Anderson (6-8) Stratton (9-9)

 

 

Ontario Challenge Cup

at Innerkip Sports Park 

12 teams vying for a paid berth to the 2019 ISC World Tournament hosted by Circle Tap in Denmark, WI. 

7pm Innerkip Eagles vs Alvinston Aces
7pm Shakespeare Falcons vs Kitchener Diamond Jaxx
9pm Glen Williams Ale Stars vs Glanworth Gators
9pm Innerkip Expos vs Kitchener Predators

Sat 9am Durham Dodgers vs winner Game 1
Sat 9am Dundalk Smoke vs winner Game 2
Sat 11am Ohsweken Redmen vs winner Game 3
Sat 11am Minesing Mallards vs winner Game 4

Games continue all day Saturday and resume Sunday at 830am with the Championship Game scheduled for approximately 2:30pm Sunday afternoon



Canadian Football League

BC Lions ( 4 & 6 ) at Montreal Alouettes ( 3 & 8 )

7:30 pm



PJHL ( Season Openers )

Pollock Division

Goderich Flyers at Wingham Ironmen 7:30 p.m.
Kincardine Bulldogs at Hanover Barons, 8 p.m.
Mount Forest Patriots at Walkerton Hawks, 8:20 p.m.
 

Carruthers Division

Caledon Golden Hawks at Alliston Hornets 7:30 pm
Stayner Siskins at Midland Flyers Fri, Sep 14 7:30 pm
Penetanguishene Kings at Huntsville Otters 7:30 pm
 


Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North
8:00PM Temiscaming Titans vs New Tecumseth Civics

 

South
7:00PM Niagara-on-the-Lake Nationals vs London Lakers
7:30PM St. George Ravens vs Kingsville Kings

The Wiarton Schooners play their season opener September 21st at West Nippissing

The season opener for the Knights of Meaford is september 27th at New Tecumseth



Ontario Hockey League Exhibition

Saginaw at Flint, 7 p.m.
Guelph at Mississauga, 7 p.m.
Rouyn-Noranda at Sudbury, 7 p.m.
Windsor at Sarnia, 7:05 p.m.
Ottawa at Gatineau, 7:30 p.m.
Niagara at Kitchener, 7:30 p.m.
Erie at London, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday afternoon, the Owen Sound Attack are at North Bay

Sunday afternoon, the Attack conclude the pre-season when they host North Bay

 

Davis Cup Tennis - World Group Relegation

at Coca Cola Stadium, Toronto

Canada vs Netherlands

4 pm Milos Raonic vs Thiemo De Bakker 
6 pm  Denis Shapovalov vs Robin Haase 



WTA Tennis

at Quebec City

7 pm 
Heather Watson ( Great Britain ) vs Rebecca Marino ( Canada )

 

Senior Ryder Cup

at Saugeen Golf Club

16 clubs are competing;

Lookout Point in Fonthill
Twenty Valley in Vineland
Brantford CC
RattleSnake Point in Milton
Erie Shores in Leamington
Kingsville
Highland CC in London
St. Thomas CC
Devil’s Pulpit
Brampton CC
Oshawa CC
Whitevale CC in Pickering
Barrie CC
Cutten Fields in Guelph
St. Mary’s
& Saugeen Golf Club


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc